Privacy Policy

 

Lemontree Calligraphy & Illustration is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to information collected through lemontreecalligraphy.com (the “Site”). By visiting or using the Site, you acknowledge that you have read this Privacy Policy and agree to be bound by its terms.

Information Gathering & Usage

We collect only the personal information that you voluntarily provide through the Site. When you place an order, you may be asked to provide personal information, including your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, or payment information.

The information that you provide to us may be used in any of the following ways:

    •    Improve the Site
•    Personalize your site experience
•    Process a transaction
•    Provide you with an order confirmation and status
•    Provide you with shipping information
•    Respond to a customer service inquiry

We share your personal information with trusted third parties who assist us in operating the Site, conducting our business, and delivering to you the purchased product or service, provided that those trusted third parties agree to keep your information confidential. Your personal information will not be sold or otherwise transferred to unrelated third parties without your express consent, unless otherwise required by law.

Security

All data that you submit to the Site is transmitted through Secure Socket Layer (SSL). We collect payment information for every order placed on the Site, but we do not store payment information (credit cards, social security numbers, etc.) on our servers. Any payment information submitted in connection with a purchase is securely sent to our payment gateway provider for authorization and processing. The payment gateway provider is required by law to keep this information confidential. We maintain commercially reasonable measures to protect the personal information that is stored on our servers (name, email address, mailing address, phone number, etc.) from unauthorized access, misuse, or disclosure. We cannot, however, guarantee that any exchange of information over the Internet is 100% secure. While we make every effort to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that any personal information that you voluntarily provide to us through the Site could be accessed or tampered with by a third party. We are not responsible for any intercepted information shared through the Site without our knowledge or permission. You release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of such intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.

Cookies

We use cookies in order to remember your browsing activity and items placed in your shopping cart. We may use both session cookies, which expire when you close your browser, and persistent cookies, which stay on your computer until you delete them. We also compile and use aggregate information about site traffic and site interaction to perform analyses of user behavior and characteristics to measure interest in and use of the Site and to provide users with a better experience. You can accept or decline cookies using your web browser settings.

California Do Not Track Disclosure

The Site does not respond to Do Not Track signals sent by your browser.

Third-Party Links

The Site may contain links to third-party sites offering products or services. These third-party sites have independent privacy policies. We are not responsible for third-party privacy policies or practices.

COPPA Compliance

In compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), we do not knowingly collect any information from anyone under thirteen (13) years of age. The Site and its contents are directed to individuals who are (13) years of age or older. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personal information from an individual who is under thirteen (13) years of age, we will take steps to delete such information from our databases.

Updating Your Information

You may access and correct your personal information and privacy preferences by contacting us at hello@lemontreecalligraphy.com.

Changes To This Policy

We may from time to time modify this Privacy Policy. Any modifications will be posted to this page. You agree that it is your responsibility to periodically review the Site and this Privacy Policy and to be aware of any modifications.

Contact

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please email us at hello@lemontreecalligraphy.com

Updated: May 2017